Mathina at the annual conference of the German Mathematical Society

행사

Mathina at the annual conference of the German Mathematical Society
2021년 9월 27일 년월일 부터 2021년 10월 1일 년월일 까지
Universität Passau|Innstraße 41|Passau|94032|DE

게시자

IMAGINARY takes part with the project Mathina in the mini-symposium “Mathematics and Art” on September 29th.

The mini-symposium aims to bring together researchers interested in the connection and collaboration of mathematics and arts.

Program

Tuesday, September 28th, 10:30 - 12:30 (GMT+2)
“Puzzles and Animals”

10:30 - 11:30
Alexander Holroyd (University of Bristol)
“Jigsaw puzzles, bell ringing, and Hamiltonian cycles”
11:30 - 12:00
Melissa Silk (University of Technology Sydney), Annette Mauer (STEAMpop)
“Binary Bugs: a unique approach to transdisciplinary learning”
12:00 - 12:30
Loretta Walz
“Drawing Local Songbirds: Introducing Primary Learners to Abstract Computational Design with Logical Operations (Boolean Algebra) Where the Primitives are Shapes”
 

Wednesday, September 29th, 10:30 - 12:30 (GMT+2)
“Visualizing Mathematics”

10:30 - 11:00
Beryl van Gelderen (TU Delft), Vera Hoveling (TU Delft)
“Interactive Animation”
11:00 - 11:30
Bianca Violet (IMAGINARY), Daniel Ramos (IMAGINARY), Berhard Werner (TUM)
“Mathina - An interactive storybook between mathematics and fantasy”
11:30 - 12:00
Ruben Wiersma (TU Delft)
“Communicating Perspective in 17th Century Paintings to Modern Audiences”
 

Thursday, September 30th, 11:00 - 12:30 (GMT+2)
“Woodwork”

11:00 - 11:30
Teresa Hunyadi, Dave Murray-Rust (TU Delft)
“Material Deformations of Penrose Tiling”
11:30 - 12:00
Aaron Fenyes (Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques)
“Quasiperiodic prints from triply periodic blocks”
12:00 - 12:30
Nicholas Bruscia (University at Buffalo)
“Surface Disclination Topology in Architectural Fabrication”
 

Thursday, September 30th, 15:00 - 16:00 (GMT+2)
“Symmetry”

15:00 - 15:30
Rachel Quinlan (National University of Ireland Galway)
“Paper for wallpaper”
15:30 - 16:00
Paula Krieg
“Gyrobifastigium”
 

Thursday, September 30th, 16:30 - 18:30 (GMT+2)
“Music and Rendering”

16:30 - 17:00
Joshua Holden (Rose-Hulman)
“Stochastic Snare Drums and Transition-Matrix Tom-Toms: Composing Rock Drum Kit Solos Using Stochastic Processes”
17:00 - 17:30
Darío Alatorre (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
“Math Sonification”
17:30 - 18:00
Aubin Arroyo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
“Wild Knots”
18:00 - 18:30
Beau Janzen (Gnomon School of Visual Effects, Games + Animation)
“Filmmaking as an Essential Tool in Math Pedagogy”

 

This page includes the program as well as the call for papers.

Registration for the conference is open. Find the page of last year’s mini-symposium here.

 

관련 자료

모든 행사

2023년 4월 17일 부터 2023년 5월 13일 년월일 까지
2023년 2월 27일 부터 2023년 3월 26일 년월일 까지
2023년 1월 23일 부터 2023년 2월 17일 년월일 까지
2022년 11월 17일 부터 2022년 12월 22일 년월일 까지
2022년 10월 10일 부터 2022년 11월 10일 년월일 까지
2022년 9월 12일 부터 2022년 10월 7일 년월일 까지
2022년 8월 31일 부터 2022년 9월 2일 년월일 까지
2022년 6월 7일 부터 2022년 6월 11일 년월일 까지
2022년 6월 2일 부터 2022년 6월 4일 년월일 까지
2022년 6월 2일 부터 2022년 6월 4일 년월일 까지
2022년 6월 2일 부터 2022년 6월 5일 년월일 까지
2022년 5월 28일 부터 2022년 6월 5일 년월일 까지
2022년 5월 12일 년월일
2022년 4월 28일 부터 2022년 5월 18일 년월일 까지
2022년 3월 16일 년월일
2022년 3월 14일 년월일
2022년 2월 26일 년월일